QHYCCD

QHYCCD Software Developer Zone => QHYCCD SDK for LINUX => Topic started by: JohnDoe on February 01, 2021, 01:56:33 AM

Title: QHY600M Pro 2*10G link error
Post by: JohnDoe on February 01, 2021, 01:56:33 AM
Hi,

I have a QHY600 Pro with GPS BOX and the 10Gbits*2 option.

In USB mode i can run the SingleFrame test code provided with the SDK, or my custom code, without trouble, but i can't get the camera to work with the fiber optic link.

When i start SingleFrame test app, i can read the ID of the camera but nothing more ... same issue with my custom code.

The script finish with :
Code: [Select]
Number of QHYCCD cameras found: 1
QHYCCD|QHYCCD.CPP|GetQHYCCDId|GetQHYCCDId|START|index=1
QHYCCD|QHYCCD.CPP|GetQHYCCDId|GetQHYCCDId| getIndex=[1] cydev[0] currentValidCount = 1 id=[QHY600MPCIE-6a5b9b46aa6a18ded]
Application connected to the following camera from the list: Index: 1,  cameraID = QHY600MPCIE-6a5b9b46aa6a18ded
QHYCCD|QHYCCD.CPP|OpenQHYCCD|START
********************************************************
QHYCCD.CPP -> getCameraList() -> cydev[0].id = QHY600MPCIE-6a5b9b46aa6a18ded, handle: 0x22a4ba0  status:[3]  sysPath[]
QHYCCD.CPP -> getCameraList() -> cydev[1].id = , handle: (nil)  status:[0]  sysPath[]
QHYCCD.CPP -> getCameraList() -> cydev[2].id = , handle: (nil)  status:[0]  sysPath[]
QHYCCD.CPP -> getCameraList() -> cydev[3].id = , handle: (nil)  status:[0]  sysPath[]
QHYCCD.CPP -> getCameraList() -> cydev[4].id = , handle: (nil)  status:[0]  sysPath[]
QHYCCD.CPP -> getCameraList() -> cydev[5].id = , handle: (nil)  status:[0]  sysPath[]
QHYCCD.CPP -> getCameraList() -> cydev[6].id = , handle: (nil)  status:[0]  sysPath[]
QHYCCD.CPP -> getCameraList() -> cydev[7].id = , handle: (nil)  status:[0]  sysPath[]
QHYCCD.CPP -> getCameraList() -> cydev[8].id = , handle: (nil)  status:[0]  sysPath[]
QHYCCD.CPP -> getCameraList() -> cydev[9].id = , handle: (nil)  status:[0]  sysPath[]
********************************************************
QHYCCD|QHYCCD.CPP|OpenQHYCCD|camid=QHY600MPCIE-6a5b9b46aa6a18ded
QHYCCD|QHYCCD.CPP|OpenQHYCCD| paramID=QHY600MPCIE-6a5b9b46aa6a18ded     index=0  indexCamId=QHY600MPCIE-6a5b9b46aa6a18ded
QHYCCD|QHYCCD.CPP|OpenQHYCCD| Skip Open Camera is Not CAM_CONN_STATUS_TO_PC  indexCamId=QHY600MPCIE-6a5b9b46aa6a18ded  status=[3]
Open QHYCCD failure.

Configuration : Debian 10 Kernel 4.19 , SDK : V20201227_19 and i have installed the riffa driver provided with the SDK.

Also i can't find any documentation about this two options (GPS/Fiber optic) ?

Thank you for your support,

Regards
Title: Re: QHY600M Pro 2*10G link error
Post by: ma_rs on February 01, 2021, 07:30:15 PM
Please try https://www.qhyccd.com/html/prepub/log_en.html#!log_en.md    Version 21.02.01
And what coding language are you using? We are trying to add some simple demo now.
Title: Re: QHY600M Pro 2*10G link error
Post by: JohnDoe on February 03, 2021, 04:11:43 AM
Hi ma_rs,

Thank you for your quick answer. I am working in java but even the TestApp provided with the sdk was not working.

The new SDK 21_02_01 fixed the issue. it also fixed another issue i had with the liveframe mode where the function GetQHYCDDLiveFrame() was always returning -1. Now it's working without any issues !!!

But i have an other problem with the GPS box : the documentation is not really clear and in the SDK datasheet it's only referring to the qhy174-gps. Is there any additional documentation available?

Also if i want to use another time-stamping system i would like to have more information about the GPS_Shutter_Waveform signal? What is this signal and how can i use it ? I read it with a oscilloscope and found a pule stream but the duration of the pulse stream is far longer than the exposure time?

Thank you for your help !
Title: Re: QHY600M Pro 2*10G link error
Post by: ma_rs on February 04, 2021, 03:34:34 AM
About the datasets: You can read the 174GPS document as reference, There may be some particular difference between different modes of camera, So you can send your particular question to my@qhyccd.com or post here.
About the GPS single: This could be much more complicated. For some camera, the pulse does mean the exposure time, but not for 600. Basically it's mean "Vertical sync", It can be transformed to an exposure time, but need many other parameters.
So please send what you most consider, and I'll ask my colleague and send to you (document or code etc.)