QHYCCD

Customer Service => QHYCCD Standard Software Q&A => Topic started by: wade_l_smith on March 18, 2017, 11:02:16 AM

Title: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: wade_l_smith on March 18, 2017, 11:02:16 AM
Just installed/received the Polemaster and there is a serious lag time issue with it.  The image on my screen only moves when I move the mouse around, which makes hovering over a star for precise alignment a bit of a challenge.  Initially I thought it was my computer but it there's more than enough horsepower on that machine to run the software.  I've ordered a new cable from Amazon, hopefully that takes care of the issues.  Any other suggestions? 
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: wade_l_smith on March 18, 2017, 09:18:00 PM
Just installed/received the Polemaster and there is a serious lag time issue with it.  The image on my screen only moves when I move the mouse around, which makes hovering over a star for precise alignment a bit of a challenge.  Initially I thought it was my computer but it there's more than enough horsepower on that machine to run the software.  I've ordered a new cable from Amazon, hopefully that takes care of the issues.  Any other suggestions?

New cable didn't help. Still serious lag time. Also modified the power settings for the USB and that didn't resolve it either.  :'(
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: Jim W on March 19, 2017, 02:49:57 PM
QHY Technical Support - I am finding more users with Windows 10 screen redraw and freezing problems that make the PoleMaster unusable... There are 3 in my local astronomy club and many more on-line.  In the past you mentioned DirectX 12, the PC GPU and possibility the graphic drivers causing the problem.  I have been trying to help these users by giving them advice - try this type of stuff...  Users using Windows 7 Home and Professional don't have these problems.  Its unclear if these problems occur on PC's that have been 'upgraded' to Windows 10 or on 'new' PC's.  One fix for one problem is to make sure the Windows OS doesn't turn off the power to the PC USB Hub and Ports to save power.

What info is needed on your part to help debug these problems?  IMHO This is becoming more of a problem.

Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: razor244 on March 23, 2017, 07:24:12 AM
I have just received my pole master and march 22 was my first use. I am experiencing the same lag issue on my one month old windows 10 laptop.
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: QiuHY on March 23, 2017, 10:13:45 AM
Hello,

         Please try this to help us to identity if it is the CPU power saving issue. You can open the media player and play the music and then try PoleMaster to see if it is still lag.

Best regards,
Qiu Hongyun
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: Jon Martin Hawaii on March 31, 2017, 12:41:28 AM
Hi Qiu,

I tried this and it seems to improve the problem. By simply running any media in a window the PoleMaster is working much more smoothly. May not be as good as last year in August 2016 but I have not had good weather here to use the PM so I do not know when this issue started.

Chip

Hello,

         Please try this to help us to identity if it is the CPU power saving issue. You can open the media player and play the music and then try PoleMaster to see if it is still lag.

Best regards,
Qiu Hongyun
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: Chip Louie on April 01, 2017, 07:38:28 PM
Hello Qiu,

I can confirm that this makes the PoleMaster stop freezing up. As long as any video is playing in an open browser the PoleMaster video keeps running and the PoleMaster software doesn't lock up. It will even keep running for a little while 1-5 minutes, if you close the video window or browser with the video running in it. Is there a fix or new driver for this issue? Thanks!

Jon M.
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: rfmarshall on May 15, 2017, 02:11:21 PM
Same issue here, brand new laptop with windows 10, serious lagging making polemaster unusable. Really need a fix or will have to return it. Intel I7 16GB ram 64 bit 512 GB SSD Drive
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: yasgo0120 on May 31, 2017, 03:20:13 AM
I have two laptop computers.
One updated from Windows 10 HOME initial version to version 1607.
Another one is the latest PC pre-installed version 1607.
There was a problem that drawing of Polemaster was slow only on PC with 1607 preinstalled.
Not only in Polemaster but also in PHD 2 (Camera: Touptek GCMOS 01200 KMA, using ASCOM Driver), we could not obtain a practical frame rate and even dark could not be acquired properly.
So, in order to investigate whether it is a Windows problem or a hardware problem, I tried installing Windows 10 version 1607 or earlier on the latest PC and then updated it to version 1607.
As a result, in PHD 2, the frame rate of the camera was decent.
I have not tried it in the night sky yet, but screen rendering seems to be normal for Polemaster as well.
I do not know where the cause is, but something seems to be different between pre-installed version 1607 and updated version 1607.

Because I am Japanese and fluent in English, I used Google translation.
Sorry if it was unreadable sentences.
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: ddelapa on June 03, 2017, 09:40:18 AM
Hello, I have the same issue with new laptop. i7 Windows 10 Pro / USB 3.0. / Intel eXtensable Host Controller.  Polemaster unusable because of very bad lag time.
Old laptop has no problem, uses Windows 10 Home  upgrade from 7. uses USB 2.0. / Intel 5 series/3400 series chipset family usb host controller-3B34.

I tried reducing the computer screen resolution down to 800 x 600 . This also did not help the problem.  Is there any solution to this problem?
Thank you.
ddelapa 
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: DAD on June 12, 2017, 11:41:36 PM
Hello ... I am new to this forum and this is my first comment. Like the other postings, I have a serious lag time with the QHYCCD PoleMaster. I am running Windows-10 Home Version 1703; hardware is ASUS laptop with Intel Core i7 6700HQ CPU, 16GB installed RAM, 256GB SSD for the C: disk. The Win-10 OS was 'factory installed' and not an upgrade from any prior Windows. Since this is a 'gaming laptop' it uses NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980M technology.

What can I try to help figure this out?

Dave D. - - upstate NY

Follow on notes:  wow - - I found that if I use Internet Explorer and stream a YouTube video then PoleMaster works almost perfectly. Further, I added Windows Media Player running a movie, and that helped a bit more. I started up Task Manager and watched the system performance. With IE and WMP running, PoleMaster would use about 4% of the CPU resources; that is, normal performance and real-time tracking of my artificial 'star'. As soon as stopped IE, then the PoleMaster performance dropped to just about ZERO and the serious display lag was back. My ASUS laptop is 64-bit and so is the IE version I am using; PoleMaster is only 32-bit. Any connection?

Hope you can make something out of this.

Dave_D 

Just returned from the Cherry Springs star party and successfully used the PoleMaster on two separate occasions to complete my polar alignment - BUT - had to run a short movie in a continuous loop in order for PM to function properly. The movie app apparently sets the NVIDA GeForce GTX 980M chip properly, thus permitting PM to work.
 
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: yasgo0120 on June 16, 2017, 03:02:11 AM
Is this information irrelevant?
http://www.thewindowsclub.com/driver-signing-changes-windows-10 (http://www.thewindowsclub.com/driver-signing-changes-windows-10)

The thing to try is to try to disable UEFI's secure boot.

If you fix this way, having Microsoft's signed driver be the best solution would be the solution.

As I wrote in Reply # 8, I installed Windows 10 before Anniversary update and upgraded afterwards.
And I tried using Polemaster in real night sky, but the behavior of Polemaster was perfect as before. Likewise, the frame rate of PHD 2 and SharpCapture was perfect.
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: phileefan on August 09, 2017, 08:27:48 AM
Hello all, I'm a bit late to the party but stumbled across this post while doing a search for this issue! I'm currently having the same issue with Polemaster software lagging when I tried last evening to do a polar alignment. This is a new Acer laptop running Windows 10 i7 processor, 12 gb RAM and a 512 gb SSD. I'm currently running Windows 10 Version 1703 64 bit and like everyone else I did not expect to have any issues with this setup because my old Dell laptop was only an i5 processor and only 8 gb of RAM. That old boy ran flawlessly!

I completely uninstalled all versions of Polemaster software and drivers and reinstalled version 1.3.2.8 and latest driver 150915. As yasgo0120 suggested above, I disabled my UEFI secure boot option in my BIOS and will give it a try tonight if the weather cooperates for me!   
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: Darren Hill on August 26, 2017, 11:46:37 AM
Hi,
I'm having a similar issue on an Alienware laptop with NVIDIA GT1070 card. I tried a looping video with no success.
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: Rojoyinc on September 17, 2017, 03:00:53 PM
Me too - NEW ACER laptop had win10 installed.  I don't recall it doing this freeze thing when I first got the polemaster a few months ago.  Now I find I have to stop and wait for it to update the screen and I often over shoot my alignment.

HOW TO FIX THIS?  I'll try running a video - but what a pain in the ass.
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: stuart0356 on October 26, 2017, 02:50:59 PM
I'm having the same lag problem on my new Windows 10 laptop. Guess I'll try playing a video in the background like others have suggested. Be nice to have this issue resolved.
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: astrozz7 on October 27, 2017, 11:23:31 PM
I just received the polemaster and it gave my GEM the most accurate PA ever in just 6 minutes. If you are using an I7 proc you must disable hyperthreading in UEFI, 32bit legacy apps such as the polemater app will not reliably run on I7 (or Xeon) procs if hyperthreading is enabled.
In windows 10 goto settings-update security-recovery-advanced setup-restart now-troubleshoot-advanced options-UEFI firmware settings-restart. Computer will reboot into UEFI goto advanced tab and disable hyperthreading-F10 to save and restart.
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: astrozz7 on October 28, 2017, 12:28:13 AM
Additional to my post on I7 proc - I disabled C states, as well as hyperthreading, in UEFI to eliminate lag of polemaster app. Disabling C states keeps I7 “on” all the time so laptop battery time will decrease somewhat, but once I achieve PA I close polemaster and then re-enable C states.
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: lanternini on October 31, 2017, 10:03:54 AM
my polemaster with latest software release in win10 i7 pc, present the problem that you can see in video. i resolve the problem installed the previous version of polemaster software waiting for a new release
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: DSPatrick on February 11, 2019, 08:35:06 PM
When will there be an update for windows 10?? It isn't the hardware. I have the same ~20 second lag on windows 10 x64 on a Surface Pro4. I installed VMWare workstation 12 on the Surface Pro4 and a Win7x64 guest with the USB passed through to guest and the delay is gone.
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: DSPatrick on February 11, 2019, 08:37:45 PM
my polemaster with latest software release in win10 i7 pc, present the problem that you can see in video. i resolve the problem installed the previous version of polemaster software waiting for a new release
Where did you get the older software version? The current and previous in download area are the same.
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: Manav on October 20, 2019, 07:55:53 AM
I?m having this issue on my Lenovo X-Series laptop. I?m running Windows 64bit and the app will just stop cycling through the exposures unless I move my mouse. I?ve tried everything and it?s so frustrating.

Can I please request that QHY fix the drivers. Users shouldn?t have to stuff around with Bios settings or have to create VMs to get this to work. As far as I?m concerned Polemaster does not work with Win10.
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: QinXiaoXu on October 20, 2019, 08:47:38 PM
Hi,
    Well,I have been reported a issue about this,he told me if the PC is in a free state,the PoleMaster will hung,maybe your issue is same with his,you can try run a software in background,for example,a music player.
    And please report your test,when you have checked it.If the issue is same,I think I can try to solve it by modifying software.
Best Regards,
QinXiaoXu
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: Manav on October 24, 2019, 03:05:35 PM
Hi,
    Well,I have been reported a issue about this,he told me if the PC is in a free state,the PoleMaster will hung,maybe your issue is same with his,you can try run a software in background,for example,a music player.
    And please report your test,when you have checked it.If the issue is same,I think I can try to solve it by modifying software.
Best Regards,
QinXiaoXu


I'm using Polemaster 1.3.4 because when I use the website version the issue is worse. The windows drivers are the latest from the website.

When running polemaster I have Stellarium running in the background, as well as youtube and music running via vlcplayer. It make a slight improvement i.e. the image will refresh for a few sec and then stop unless until I move my mouse.

However, with the website drivers and Polemaster software it won't even refresh for a few seconds I have to keep moving the mouse.

Regards
Yugant


Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: QinXiaoXu on October 24, 2019, 09:46:00 PM
Hi,
    Could you send the PoleMaster 1.3.4 installer to me with OneDriver or TransferXL,I can't visit Dropbox temporary because Chinese internet limitation.
    And did you shut out the len of camera when capture?And you also can download newest SDK from our official website to replace old one to try again.
    If you use SharpCap connect camera,can it work normally?
Best Regards,
QinXiaoXu
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: Manav on October 25, 2019, 05:28:15 AM
None of the stable or beta versions of the software on the website work as well as the 1.3.4

With the 1.3.4 I can do polar alignment it still has lag but if I keep moving my mouse its ok.

Here is the link - https://transferxl.com/04vptk1ZfQ1GN
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: QinXiaoXu on October 27, 2019, 08:49:23 PM
Hi,
    Thanks for your help,well,I think I need confirm the issue is because of software or SDK.I will send a new SDK with output SDK to you later,please wait some time.
Best Regards,
QinXiaoXu
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: QinXiaoXu on October 31, 2019, 09:12:10 PM
Hi,
    I recompiled the PoleMaster_Qt,and it contains a qhyccd.dll with debug output.Please setup follow the attachment pictures.
Best Regards,
QinXiaoXu
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: Manav on November 06, 2019, 03:25:04 PM
Hi,
    I recompiled the PoleMaster_Qt,and it contains a qhyccd.dll with debug output.Please setup follow the attachment pictures.
Best Regards,
QinXiaoXu

I won?t be able to setup outside this weekend so I?ll check with the Polemaster lense cap on in the house.

On a side note it says QHY9 in your debug instructions is that correct?

Can I also request that everyone else that is having this issue test as well.

Regards
YB
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: QinXiaoXu on November 06, 2019, 07:16:46 PM
Hi,
    Sorry,I attached wrong screenshot,it should be "QHYCCD",not the "QHY9ASCOM".
    And other people also have the same issue?
Best Regards,
QinXiaoXu
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: jonkjon on November 24, 2019, 05:27:25 PM
Is this fixed yet? Was just out with Polemaster on Win 10 laptop and version 1.3.2.8 and it's not working properly still.

--Jon
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: QinXiaoXu on November 24, 2019, 07:21:51 PM
Is this fixed yet? Was just out with Polemaster on Win 10 laptop and version 1.3.2.8 and it's not working properly still.

--Jon
Hi,
    I attached a PoleMaster_Qt with debug,but it seem Manav is busy on other work,I didn't receive his feedback so that I can't do the next test.
    And are you free?If so,I think we can do it,and which software do you use?PoleMaster or PoleMaster_Qt?
Best Regards,
QinXiaoXu
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: jonkjon on November 25, 2019, 09:59:15 AM
Hi,

I am using PoleMaster. Not sure what I can do to help but i'll be glad to do whatever you need to get this going. Thanks.

--Jon
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: jonkjon on November 25, 2019, 01:45:32 PM
Ran the debug view with the compiled version you supplied. I attached the debug output. Where the return values for getliveframe are not -1 is where I rapidly moved the mouse. Hope this helps...

https://www.dropbox.com/s/pzppip9vrnxlmf7/polemaster_debug_11-25-19.LOG?dl=0

--Jon
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: jonkjon on November 25, 2019, 02:44:18 PM
Another piece of the puzzle... I use my laptop only for PoleMaster and polar alignment. I use a desktop PC (Windows 10) in my home (connected via USB active repeater cable) to remotely control my scope during imaging. As a test, I installed PoleMaster on my Desktop machine and connected the PoleMaster camera to the USB hub on my mount. I then took the laptop outside and used remote desktop to access PoleMaster on the desktop machine (which is now where the PoleMaster camera is connected) and it worked perfectly. Talk about going around your elbow to get to your thumb! lol

Regardless, this appears to be mostly affecting laptops for some reason. Perhaps that can offer a clue to where the problem is.
   
   --Jon
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: QinXiaoXu on November 25, 2019, 07:40:54 PM
Hi,
    Thanks for your feedback,it seem just partial laptop has the issue?Mostly,PoleMaster can work well on Desktop PC.
    And could you please send the log file to me with wetransfer?I can't visit foreign network temporary.
Best Regards,
QinXiaoXu
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: jonkjon on November 26, 2019, 08:59:44 AM
     Below is the link to the wetransfer log. Also the outline of what I did while generating log output.   

        connect with gain setting:70 and exp: 100 no video at at all
   set gain and exp. to 50 and disconnect
   reconnect with gain/exp set to 50 and video appears only when using mouse

https://we.tl/t-stWZyz6HZu
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: QinXiaoXu on November 26, 2019, 07:17:04 PM
Hi,
    Thanks,I will check it.
Best Regards,
QinXiaoXu
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: QinXiaoXu on November 28, 2019, 07:53:25 PM
Hi,
    If you control camera with SharpCap,is it still has the issue?
Best Regards,
QinXiaoXu
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: jonkjon on November 28, 2019, 08:21:13 PM
Hi,

Yes. Controlling the camera with SharpCap has the same issue.

--Jon
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: QinXiaoXu on November 28, 2019, 08:28:37 PM
Hi,
    I inquired this,he told me adjust traffic can improve this issue.Maybe you can try it.
Best Regards,
QinXiaoXu
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: jonkjon on November 28, 2019, 08:39:46 PM
Okay, in SharpCap I can set USB traffic. Putting it to "0" seems to work. How can we set this in PoleMaster?

--Jon
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: QinXiaoXu on November 28, 2019, 08:57:15 PM
    Yes,I will add this function,but I need modify the software,it will take some time.
Best Regards,
QinXiaoXu
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: jonkjon on November 28, 2019, 09:02:25 PM
Thank you! I look forward to the modified software.

--Jon
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: jonkjon on November 28, 2019, 09:23:48 PM
Playing with this a little more, it looks like sometimes it is 0 and others it is 255. If you add control of USB traffic, probably need to be able to vary it over the whole range. Maybe a slider?
Thanks again...

--Jon
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: QinXiaoXu on November 28, 2019, 10:17:16 PM
    Yes,I will add a slider,this can make you setup it by yourself,just like SharpCap.
Best Regards,
QinXiaoXu
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: jonkjon on December 05, 2019, 02:09:46 PM
Any updates on progress for this? Thank you...

--Jon
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: QinXiaoXu on December 05, 2019, 07:08:15 PM
Hi,
    I added the function in it,if everything without a hitch,I will release it at next week.
Best Regards,
QinXiaoXu
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: jonkjon on December 05, 2019, 07:40:28 PM
Thanks for the follow up...a user on AstroBin also discovered that the USB setting in the advanced power settings of Windows 10 being disabled also provided a workaround. (Settings>>Power & Sleep>>Additional Power Settings>>Change Plan Settings>>Change Advanced Power Settings>>USB Settings>>USB selective suspend setting>>On Battery & Plugged In both set to disabled)
Thanks again....

--Jon
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: QinXiaoXu on December 12, 2019, 07:35:35 PM
Hi,
    Sorry I forget to send the installer to you after I package it,here is the installer.
Best Regards,
QinXiaoXu
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: jonkjon on December 13, 2019, 11:32:33 AM
Thanks for the installer. Unfortunately, there is no improvement.
 
One observation I made testing in SharpCap (3.2), if I start with the traffic set at 255, it doesn't work there either. However, if I slide the slider to zero in SharpCap and then back to 255, it works fine. This method does not help in the Polemaster QT app. In Polemaster the only response comes while moving the mouse. There is an occasional update around~ 20 seconds or so but otherwise, it doesn't work.
Also, the USB selective suspend option I mentioned above stopped working for me as well.
There are a number of other users of Polemaster I came across in Astrobin forums who are experiencing the same issue with their Polemasters on laptops.

--Jon
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: jonkjon on December 14, 2019, 01:51:31 PM
Messing around some more with this over the weekend and the only thing I could find that would work (besides constantly moving the mouse pointer around) was this workaround:

 Don't plug Polemaster camera to USB yet.
 Before launching Polemaster, launch SharpCap and connect to your laptops integrated camera until you see video from your camera.
 Minimize SharpCap.(Don't close it!)
 Connect Polemaster to USB and start as usual.

Maybe this will provide something useful to help figure out why Polemaster isn't working.

--Jon
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: QinXiaoXu on December 15, 2019, 07:20:20 PM
Hi,
    Thanks for your feedback,it seem the issue is not caused by traffic,but other reason...
Best Regards,
QinXiaoXu
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: jonkjon on December 15, 2019, 09:43:13 PM
Hi,

Yes. There is some reason why it seems to work in SharpCap but not Polemaster software. There must be something different.

--Jon
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: jonkjon on December 18, 2019, 10:14:29 PM
So, after a bit more trial and error, this appears to be some sort of power issue. If I use a powered hub or leave the laptop connected to an adequate ac power source, the issue with Polemaster software goes away. Why doesn't this happen when using the Polemaster camera with SharpCap? Is there some difference in how SharpCap manages power to the camera? Is there something about Polemaster software that requires more power than SharpCap?

--Jon
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: QinXiaoXu on December 19, 2019, 02:24:37 AM
Hi,
    SharpCap is compiled with C#,it base on Microsoft Visual Studio,and the PoleMaster is developed with C++ and it is compiled by Qt Creator.Maybe there is difference between the way of Qt Creator and Microsoft Visual Studio use system source,this difference caused the issue,and Microsoft Visual Studio has better compatibility for Windows system.But this is is my conjecture...
Best Regards,
QinXiaoXu
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: Manav on January 02, 2020, 04:12:47 PM
Microsoft Visual Studio has better compatibility for Windows system.

Sorry I was away due to personal reasons and it seems a lot of progress was made thanks to everyone?s inputs.

I?m not a software engineer but is it a far stretch to migrate the code across to Visual Studio instead of trouble shooting? We know it works in sharpcap so wouldn?t it be easier that way?

Sorry if the above solution sounds ridiculous
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: QinXiaoXu on January 02, 2020, 08:45:46 PM
Hi,
    Yes,if I stretch to migrate the code across to Visual Studio C#,this will very very trouble.So I'm seeking the solution in Qt C++,and this is a last resort,if I can't find the way to solving the issue in Qt C++,I will have do do it.And about SharpCap,you know this is third-party software,and because of the patent of PoleMaster,I can't decide this,unless Dr.Qiu agree this.
Best Regards,
QinXiaoXu
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: Manav on January 03, 2020, 06:02:23 AM
So, after a bit more trial and error, this appears to be some sort of power issue. If I use a powered hub or leave the laptop connected to an adequate ac power source, the issue with Polemaster software goes away.

That doesn't work for me; I still have issues if my laptop is connected to mains power.
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: Manav on January 03, 2020, 06:06:15 AM
And about SharpCap,you know this is third-party software,and because of the patent of PoleMaster,I can't decide this,unless Dr.Qiu agree this.

My suggestion was to compile the software in Visual Studio C# as a standalone app like what it is now. Sorry but my intention wasnt to suggest that you move it to sharpcap.

Regards
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: QinXiaoXu on January 05, 2020, 07:41:21 PM
    Yes,just like I said above,this is a last resort,if I can't seek solution with C++,I will try it.And in fact,solve the issue with C# is my conjecture,when I do it,I will check its feasibility first.And if all of this can't solve the issue,I will have to inquire SharpCap's help.
Best Regards,
QinXiaoXu
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: Manav on July 14, 2020, 06:43:02 AM
    Yes,just like I said above,this is a last resort,if I can't seek solution with C++,I will try it.And in fact,solve the issue with C# is my conjecture,when I do it,I will check its feasibility first.And if all of this can't solve the issue,I will have to inquire SharpCap's help.
Best Regards,
QinXiaoXu

Sorry for resurrecting this thread! But was there any update on this?
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: QinXiaoXu on July 14, 2020, 08:15:01 PM
Hi,
    I received a feedback about this,maybe this is helpful,please check it:
This should be USB selective pause turned off in Windows.
1. Open "Windows Settings" and click "System".
2. Click "Power and Sleep" and "Other Power Settings".
3. Click "Change Schedule Settings".
4. Click "Change advanced Power Settings".
5. By default, the "USB selective suspension" function is on, which will cause a series of problems such as dead image, low frame rate, stagnant video flow, and unrefreshed image, etc.We need to disable this feature.
6.Disable this feature.
Best Regards,
QinXiaoXu
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: Manav on July 19, 2020, 07:22:09 PM
The USB selective suspend option I mentioned above do not work for me as well.

I'm going to try Jon's suggestion on using the webcam and see if that works.
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: Chip Louie on July 26, 2020, 02:39:40 PM
So has PoleMaster software development stopped now? Should we stop buying and recommending that people buy PoleMasters?

I have been using SharpCap3.x PRO to do my polar alignments using the PoleMaster camera but see no reason to do this if I can just use my guide-scope ans auto-guider to do the same thing. I could sell the PoleMaster and then I would not get stuck with a dead-end product with no drivers that work.

Chip
   
Title: Re: Polemaster Lag Time
Post by: QinXiaoXu on July 26, 2020, 07:56:13 PM
So has PoleMaster software development stopped now? Should we stop buying and recommending that people buy PoleMasters?

I have been using SharpCap3.x PRO to do my polar alignments using the PoleMaster camera but see no reason to do this if I can just use my guide-scope ans auto-guider to do the same thing. I could sell the PoleMaster and then I would not get stuck with a dead-end product with no drivers that work.

Chip
 
    No,we have a plan for PoleMaster software,this need modify software code.This plan will be executed after I solve the current work.
Best Regards,
QinXiaoXu